This table is used for column layout.
[…] Mr. Spaulding said the waiver request meets the intent of the regulation to provide plans and detail that will allow the Planning Board and their consultant(s) to review the plans.

Mr. Williams said the overall location site plan at 1”=150’ would be adequate but questioned the watershed plans at 1”=50’ and 1”=200’. He said the watershed plans are drainage plans and asked if those are proposed at 1”=20’.

Mr. Spaulding said no, the detailed drainage plans are proposed at 1”=20’ because they are part of the detailed site plan.

Mr. Vannatta reviewed RSA 674:44 III.(e) and read the following into the record: “The basis for any waiver granted by the planning board shall be recorded in the minutes of the board. The planning board may only grant a waiver if the board finds, by majority vote, that: (1) Strict conformity would pose an unnecessary hardship to the applicant and waiver would not be contrary to the spirit and intent of the regulations; or (2) Specific circumstances relative to the site plan, or conditions of the land in such site plan, indicate that the waiver will properly carry out the spirit and intent of the regulations.”

Mr. Vannatta asked Mr. Spaulding what hardship is present to the applicant. Mr. Spaulding said because of the size of the property and the overall project, the waiver request would allow the project to be viewed on one sheet of paper but that it does not change the intent of Paragraph 10.7.